ASB MAGAZINE: The cream of the crop has risen to the top with category finalists announced in the 2018 Australian Surfing Awards Incorporating the Hall of Fame. Big names like Julian Wilson, Tyler Wright and Steph Gilmore join up and coming stars and industry icons on the finalist’s list with winners to be announced on stage next Tuesday evening, March 6th at QT Gold Coast. The ‘feel good’ Award on the night is our own ASB Greater Good Award and finalists include; The Barney Miller Charity Surf Classic, Laeticia Brouwer and family, Brouwer Scholarship and Nev Hyman’s ‘NevHouse.’ The ASB Greater Good Award is given to a project, individual or group that has given back to surfing through charitable, humanitarian, environmental or philanthropic pursuits. Past winners include David Rastovich/Surfers for Cetaceans, Barton Lynch, Surf Aid and Misfit Aid, National Surfing Reserves, The Surfrider Foundation and Walk 4 Waves.
The 40th inductee in the Hall of Fame will be announced Monday, March 5th before officially being inducted at the 2018 Australian Surfing Awards Incorporating the Hall of Fame on Tuesday evening, March 6th.
2018 Australian Surfing Awards Incorporating The Hall of Fame Finalists List:
Male Surfer of the Year
Barney Miller
Julian Wilson
Owen Wright
Female Surfer of the Year
Sally Fitzgibbons
Stephanie Gilmore
Tyler Wright
Male Rising Star
Mikey McDonagh
Reef Heazlewood
Sandon Whittaker
Female Rising Star
Kobie Enright
Macy Callaghan
Piper Harrison
ASB Greater Good Award
Barney Miller Charity Surf Classic
Laeticia Brouwer and family, Brouwer Scholarship
Nev Hyman’s ‘NevHouse’
Peter Troy Lifestyle Award
Dave Rastovich
Mont & Lorraine Bryant
Warren Smith
Milwaukee Heavy Water Award
Mick Corbett
Ryan Hipwood
Jamie Mitchell
Simon Anderson Club Award
Coffs Harbour Boardriders Club (NSW)
Cowaramup Bay Boardriders Club (WA)
Noosa Boardriders (QLD)
Surf Culture Award
Bells Beach Surf Film Festival
“On the Java Ridge” by Jock Serong
“The Life of Brine” by Phil Jarratt
Nikon Surf Video of the Year
Maurice Cole by Peter Baker
The Big Wave Project by Tim Bonython
The Church of the Open Sky by Nathan Oldfield
Nikon Surf Photo of the Year Top 20
Alex Brunton (x 3 entries)
Craig Parry (x 2 entries)
Jack Dekort (x 2 entries)
Jamie Scott (x 2 entries)
Mark Onorati (x 2 entries)
Peter Jovic
Philip Thurston
Ryan Williams (x 2 entries)
SARIPS
Ted Grambeau
Trent Mitchell (x 2 entries)
Woody Gooch
World-renowned Surf Journalist Nick Carroll continues in the role of Curator of the Australian Surfing Awards incorporating the Hall of Fame.
Operated with the support of Tourism and Events Queensland, the Australian Surfing Awards is renowned for recognising the best in surfing talent.
The Australian Surfing Awards incorporating the Hall of Fame is proudly supported by Tourism and Events Queensland, QT Gold Coast, the Australian Sports Commission, Nikon, Milwaukee, nudie, Hyundai Australia, Australasian Surf Business Magazine, XXXX Summer Bright Lager and DrinkWise.