PROFESSIONAL EDITION

Get unlimited & exclusive access to market insights,
jobs and news articles plus subscriber benefits and more.

PRIVACY STATEMENT & SECURITY

Australian Surf Business magazine, herein referred to as (ASB) understands and appreciates that viewers of this website may be concerned about their privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information (ASB) may gain about them. (ASB) is committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the National Privacy Principles. This policy sets out (ASB)’s information handling practices and procedures. In short, we are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to the handling of personal information. Where appropriate we will handle personal information relying on the media exemption, related bodies corporate exemption and the employee exemption in the Privacy Act.

Information collected

Generally speaking, (ASB) collects information about subscribers from database update forms and subscription forms so the type of information which (ASB) collects about subscribers will depend on how you use the services offered by (ASB).

Use and disclosure of information 
Personal information, which a subscriber supplies, is collected by (ASB) for use in connection with conducting its business. Such uses include matters related to the processing of membership application forms, the provision of membership and training products or services, and membership administration. Information provided in surveys that are conducted from time to time is generally used for statistical purposes. (ASB) will not disclose personal information concerning a subscriber to parties outside of (ASB), other than for a purpose made known to the subscriber and to which a subscriber has consented. Please note that the information provided by subscribers may be disclosed to (ASB)’s agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide administrative, telecommunications, computer or other services to (ASB) in connection with the operation of its business and who are under duties to keep such information confidential and secure.

Use of Aggregate Data

(ASB) may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our goods and services including our Web pages for your computer (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). (ASB) may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites. (ASB) may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services including our Web sites and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by (ASB) or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.

Security & SSL Encription

(ASB) maintains strict standards and security procedures to prevent unauthorised access to subscriber’s personal information and to ensure the correct use of information. At ASBMAG.COM we understand that the security of your personal and purchasing information is very important to you. We have therefore taken every possible measure to give absolute security to our customers in their dealings with us. We will ensure that you can subscribe at ASBMAG.COM with complete confidence. We have established processes to secure any information, which you have provided to us. This is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Our secure server software (SSL) is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions to a level of at least 128 bits. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet.SSL locks all information passed from you to ASBMAG.COM in an encrypted envelope. This makes it almost impossible to be intercepted by an unauthorised party, as long as your browser and local network support the use of encrypted data transmissions.

What else you should know about privacy on the Internet

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer. Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

Member access to information

(ASB) will always try to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information regarding subscribers. There are procedures in place, which facilitate amendments and verification of personal information. If a person thinks that their personal information which is retained by (ASB) may require changing or updating, they should contact (ASB). (ASB) takes all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Complaints

If a person has a complaint regarding the way in which their personal information is being handled by (ASB), they should contact (ASB) in the first instance. If the parties are unable to reach a satisfactory solution through negotiation, the person may wish to request an independent person to investigate the complaint such as the Privacy Commissioner.

Delivery

All prices listed on ASBMAG.COM are inclusive of delivery costs. There will be no extra delivery charges. Magazines purchased from the ASBMAG.COM website will either be delivered by the relevant publisher partner, or directly by Australian Surf Business Pty Ltd. On completion of your order you will receive a confirmation on the Success Screen as well as via an email sent to you confirming your purchase. For Australian and New Zealand subscriptions, we will comply with the Industry Standard Delivery Schedules. Please allow up to six to eight weeks for your first delivery. We are a bi-monthly magazine so we will wait until the next issue is finished before sending it out. We do this simply to ensure you do not get any duplicate copies. For example, if ASB magazine is due out on the 1st of December, and you subscribe on the 15th of December, we will send you your first copy when the next issue comes out on the 1st of February.

Payment Options and Conditions

At ASB.COM we accept payment by Visa and MasterCard. ASBMAG.COM allows payments to be made in Australian Dollars only. Where your shipping address is in Australia the price is $40. All other subscriptions, including those to New Zealand are considered international orders and are AUD$60. If a delivery location is outside Australia, this means that the subscription is considered an international delivery. The price you pay is fixed at the time of ordering. It is the responsibility of the purchaser to ensure the product delivery address is correct, as ASBMAG.COM takes no responsibility for errors in the delivery address given to us when the product is to be fulfilled by us.

Refunds and Returns

To cancel a magazine subscription, you must contact the publisher directly. The contact details of the publisher are contained in the confirmation email for each purchase and on this site. We will refund monies for the remaining issues in your subscription at the time of cancellation. Please be aware that for International magazines, NO refunds are available. In no circumstances will you receive a refund for a magazine already received by you.

How to contact (ASB)

If a person has any questions or requires feedback about this privacy policy, they should contact:

Australian Surf Business Magazine PO Box 747 Torquay, VIC. Australia 3228 // Phone/fax + 61. (03) 55683488 // Mobile: +61.  0417 747 855 // E-mail: info@australiansurf.biz