PROFESSIONAL EDITION

Get unlimited & exclusive access to market insights,
jobs and news articles plus subscriber benefits and more.

May 2020 Digital Edition #92

ASB MAGAZINE: Hosted by surf media’s double trouble, Ronnie and Vaughan Blakey, the thirty-sixth Australian Surfing Awards Incorporating The Hall of Fame will go to air on Sunday, May 24th on Channel 9 in an exciting digital format as a special episode of ‘The Hold Down’. Under current conditions, this allows us to still celebrate the amazing achievements of our nominees & winners in an exciting new format the public can enjoy from the comfort of their own living rooms.

 

With iconic guests on the panel, Ronnie and Vaughan honour the best of the best over the past twelve months across thirteen award categories, adding to the excitement of our biggest gong, the announcement of our latest Hall of Fame inductee.

 

The results are in and it’s a who’s who of Australian Surfing in the top three across all categories. Big names like Gilmore, Wright, Fitzgibbons and Wilson all feature as top three finalists in both Male and Female Surfer of the Year categories.

 

Surfing Australia CEO Chris Mater said: “ The Awards are a hugely important event on our calendar because they give the Australian surfing community a chance to honour our best, whether it be in the water competing or behind a lens or administration desk. And of course, inducting our latest Hall of Fame member is always a massive moment we cherish.”

 

Again in 2020, entries in the Nikon Surf Video of the Year were of the highest standard with judges working overtime to adjudicate on a top-three finalists list.

Check your local guides for exact airtimes on Channel 9 and tune in for an unforgettable 2020 Australian Surfing Awards Incorporating The Hall of Fame.

 

Finalists – 2020 Australian Surfing Awards Incorporating The Hall of Fame:

 

MALE SURFER OF THE YEAR

  • Jack Robinson
  • Owen Wright
  • Julian Wilson


FEMALE SURFER OF THE YEAR

  • Stephanie Gilmore
  • Sally Fitzgibbons
  • Isabella Nichols

FEMALE RISING STAR

  • Molly Picklum
  • Zahli Kelly
  • Piper Harrison

MALE RISING STAR

  • Dakoda Walters
  • Xavier Huxtable
  • Joel Vaughan

HEAVY WATER AWARD

  • Russell Bierke
  • Ollie Dousset
  • Felicity Palmateer

 

ASB GREATER GOOD AWARD

  • Peter Owens, Fight For The Bight Alliance
  • Kurt Nyholm, Surfers Unite to Fight Suicide
  • Andrew McKinnon, GWC2020

PETER TROY LIFESTYLE AWARD

  • Rob Bain
  • Doug Lees
  • Matt Grainger

COACH OF THE YEAR

  • Glenn Hall
  • Jake Paterson
  • Richard Marsh

INNOVATION AWARD

  • Chris Friend, LiveHeats
  • Shapers Co, Spine Tek
  • Aaron Trevis, Surf Lakes

SURF CULTURE AWARD

  • Jed Smith and Vaughan Blakey, “Ain’t That Swell” podcast series
  • Shane Stedman, The Shane Gang
  • Andrew Kidman and Jon Frank, Beyond Litmus

 

SIMON ANDERSON CLUB AWARD

  • North Shore Boardriders Club
  • Merewether Surfboard Club
  • Coffs Harbour Boardriders Club

 

Already Announced Winners:

NIKON SURF VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  • Andrew Kaineder, Flow State
Ren McGann | The Right
“No matter how many trips you do some waves always stand out amongst the rest.”

NIKON SURF PHOTO OF THE YEAR

  • Ren McGann’s ‘The Right’

 

The winner of the Nikon Surf Video of the Year Award will receive a Nikon Z 6 kit while the winner of the Nikon Surf Photo of the Year Award will take home a Nikon Z 7. Each will come with a NIKKOR Z 24-70mm f/4 S and FTZ adapter.

 

World-renowned Surf Journalist Nick Carroll continues in the role of Curator of the Australian Surfing Awards incorporating the Hall of Fame.

 

The Australian Surfing Awards incorporating the Hall of Fame is proudly presented by Surfrider Foundation and supported by Tourism and Events Queensland, Nikon, nudie, Hyundai, Australasian Surf Business Magazine, 2XP,  Griffith University and OnStone

 ENDS