PROFESSIONAL EDITION

Get unlimited & exclusive access to market insights,
jobs and news articles plus subscriber benefits and more.

ASB MAGAZINE: Based on the current advice from the Government; banning groups of more than 100 people in enclosed areas, Surfing Australia regretfully announce that the Australian Surfing Awards Incorporating the Hall of Fame will not be taking place at QT Hotel on 25th March. Instead, the awards will be presented in a new exciting television show format for 2020, this allows us to still celebrate the amazing achievements of our nominees & winners in the coming months.

The results are in and it’s a who’s who of Australian Surfing in the top three across all categories for the 2020 Australian Surfing Awards Incorporating the Hall of Fame.

Big names like Gilmore, Wright, Fitzgibbons and Wilson all feature as top three finalists in both Male and Female Surfer of the Year categories.

World-renowned photographers Stu Gibson, Ray Collins and Peter ‘Joli’ Wilson are just a few of the big names in the top 20 Nikon Surf Photo of the Year Award.

Surfing Australia CEO Chris Mater said: “ The Awards are a hugely important event on our calendar because they give the Australian surfing community a chance to honour our best, whether it be in the water competing or behind a lens or administration desk. And of course, inducting our latest Hall of Fame member is always a massive moment we cherish.”

Again in 2020, entries in the Nikon Surf Video of the Year were of the highest standard with judges working overtime to adjudicate on a top-three finalists list.

Finalists – 2020 Australian Surfing Awards Incorporating The Hall of Fame:

MALE SURFER OF THE YEAR

  • Jack Robinson
  • Owen Wright
  • Julian Wilson

 

FEMALE SURFER OF THE YEAR

  • Stephanie Gilmore
  • Sally Fitzgibbons
  • Isabella Nichols

 

FEMALE RISING STAR

  • Molly Picklum
  • Zahli Kelly
  • Piper Harrison

 

MALE RISING STAR

  • Dakoda Walters
  • Xavier Huxtable
  • Joel Vaughan

 

HEAVY WATER AWARD

  • Russell Bierke
  • Ollie Dousset
  • Felicity Palmateer

 

ASB GREATER GOOD AWARD

  • Peter Owens, Fight For The Bight Alliance
  • Kurt Nyholm, Surfers Unite to Fight Suicide
  • Andrew McKinnon, GWC2020

 

PETER TROY LIFESTYLE AWARD

  • Rob Bain
  • Doug Lees
  • Matt Grainger

 

COACH OF THE YEAR

  • Glenn Hall
  • Jack Paterson
  • Richard Marsh

 

INNOVATION AWARD

  • Chris Friend, LiveHeats
  • Shapers Co, Spine Tek
  • Aaron Trevis, Surf Lakes

 

SURF CULTURE AWARD

  • Jed Smith and Vaughan Blakey, “Ain’t That Swell” podcast series
  • Shane Stedman, The Shane Gang
  • Andrew Kidman and Jon Frank, Beyond Litmus

 

 SIMON ANDERSON CLUB AWARD

  • North Shore Boardriders Club
  • Merewether Surfboard Club
  • Coffs Harbour Boardriders Club

 

 NIKON SURF VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  • Andrew Kaineder, Flow State
  • Peter Baker, Red Bull Taking Off: Miles From Anywhere
  • Ryan Jon Williams, VOYAGE featuring Isabella Nichols

VIA PRESS RELEASE